Policies, Terms and Conditions, & Disclaimers

Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated 5/16/18



Your privacy is important to The Most -- of Every Moment. The policy below outlines how your personal information is collected and how it is used when you use our website.

You agree to the terms of this policy when you use this website. This privacy policy may change from time to time. If any changes are made, then you will be notified by revising the date at the top of this policy.

About The Most -- of Every Moment
Founded in 2014 and based in the USA, The Most -- of Every Moment is an independently operated blog run by Susan Foster. This website is about making the most of all life's moments. Tips, tutorials, recipes and anecdotes of life's moment are some of the types of posts that you will find here.

How Information is Collected
Here is how your information is collected on The Most -- of Every Moment:

  • if you subscribe to the newsletter
  • if you leave a comment on the blog
  • if you purchase a product offered by The Most of Every Moment
  • through website cookies and log files
  • through Google Analytics

Newsletter
If you decide to join the newsletter via any of the many sign up forms located throughout this website, then your first name and email address are required. We require your email address in order to send you the emails and we require your first name so that my emails to you can include a friendly personalized note.

At the bottom of every email I send, you will find a link to unsubscribe. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. If you are having trouble unsubscribing or would like to be removed from the newsletter, then simply send me an email at susanf990@gmail.com asking to be removed.

I currently use Mail Chimp as my email service provider (read their privacy policy here). Your data is collected and then passed to them. Tags are used within MailChimp to track your actions and page visits so that future emails can be better tailored to meet your needs.

Currently, I send an email each day a new post is published. However, I will occasionally email you about products and other promotions or news about my blog that may be relevant to your interests.

Free printables are sent directly to your email with a download link via a third party application from Mail Chimp

Your email and name are never sold or given away to a third party.

All emails you receive are CAN-SPAM compliant. At the bottom of every email, you will find information on how to contact the sender, as well as information on how to unsubscribe.

Blog Comments
Love something you read on my blog? Then leaving a comment is a great way to do that! I personally love hearing your feedback. If you choose to leave a comment on a blog post, then please be aware that the comment is then public and visible to anyone who reads the comment section. Your email address is never shared or disclosed, but your name and comment will be visible to others.

It is highly recommended that you avoid leaving detailed personal information in your comments.

I reserve the right to remove comments deemed as inappropriate, threatening, profane, or spam without notice.

Purchases

I advertise products via affiliate programs. Each program collects and retains their own data. I do not have access to the personal information that is collected by these affiliate programs. It is best to read their individual privacy policies for more information on how your data is collected and used.

Cookies
Cookies store user-specific information into a log. I use the following cookies on The Most - - of Every Moment

  • Shareaholic (for social media sharing)
  • Buffer (for Social media sharing)
  • Hello Bar (for email collection and giveaways)

Google Analytics
The Most - - of Every Moment uses Google Analytics to track website performance and user behavior. It provides information on page views, referral sources, and other valuable information that helps me adapt the content I write for this website. Google Analytics does capture anonymous data about location, age, gender, and interests, but I have no way to connect that information and specifically identify you. Google Analytics may also capture your IP address as you make your way around this website. User and event data is retained for 26 months and then is automatically deleted. You can read more about that here.


Additional information regarding Google Analytics:
We use “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. 
We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. 
Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use (as amended for government websites) and the Google Privacy Policy
You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

Google Analytics employs cookies to define user sessions, which allows for the collection of data about how visitors are using the websites. Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies for data analysis. This means that the cookies are linked to a specific website domain, and Google Analytics will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behavior on that specific website. 
According to Google, the data collected cannot be altered or retrieved by services from other domains.

If you choose, you can opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your web browser. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google Analytics 
Google Analytics Terms of Service http://www.google.com/analytics/tos.htmlGoogle Analytics Cookie Usage on Websiteshttps://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/cookie-usage


Universal Privacy Policy Section by Wael Hassan is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.  Based on a work at transigram.com.*
*Note: This policy regarding Google Analytics was written by Wael Hassan and available under  a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 International License. I have reformatted it to fit the style of this website, and all wording is representative of the policy of this website. I subscribe to Google Analytics as a means of making informed decisions for improvement of this blog as based upon my readership. 
Advertisements on The Most - - of Every Moment
To support this website, third party advertisements are used. The Most - - of Every Moment currently runs advertisements via Amazon and ShareASale. They may use cookies or web beacons when they advertise here on The Most - - of Every Moment in order to show you tailored ads to you.

Social Media Privacy
The Most - - of Every Moment uses various social media platforms. The Most - - of Every Moment is not responsible for what you post on The Most - - of Every Moment's social media channels.

Parental Consent
If you are under 16 years old, you must first have parental permission before entering personal information.

Final Notes on this Privacy Policy
You have the right to access your personal data and know how it is being processed. Hopefully, the policy above adequately explains how your data is used.

Personal information will not be transferred unless we are legally obligated to do so. If you would like your information to be removed from our systems, please contact susanf990@gmail.com. You can request to be removed at any time.

The Most - - of Every Moment contains links to other websites. As such, The Most - - of Every Moment is not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites or the third party applications it uses.

If you have questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at susanf990@gmail.com

Use of This Blog: Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions were last update on 5/16/18

Unless otherwise stated, the content, photos and opinions presented on this blog are entirely my own. Unless stated, no requests were made or compensation accepted for the content provided.  While accuracy is a priority, I apologize for any typos and inaccuracies that may occur.  Please use all of the information and instructions provided at your own risk.  No professional medical or legal advice is provided here.  Content may be edited, changed or deleted without notice.

Comments from Readers:

Please leave a comment when you read a post! I love it when readers leave a comment, and I believe input from my readers adds value to this blog. Those which could be considered inappropriate, derogatory, offensive or spam will not be published though.


Advertising, Reviews, and Opportunities:

Please use the email address above or the contact form below, if you are interested in advertising on this blog, have an item you wish to have reviewed, or a writing opportunity to offer.  All of these will be considered on an individual basis, with full rights of refusal.


Sharing and Copyright:

© Susan F and The Most - - of Every Moment, 2014 - present. 
Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from this site’s author and/or owner are strictly prohibited. Excerpts and links may be used provided that full and clear credit is given to Susan Fand The Most - - of Every Moment with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

I am flattered if you desire to share anything you find on this website.  Please remember that unless otherwise noted, everything is copyrighted.  You may pin a photo or share it on Facebook or your website, but you must provide an accurate link back to this blog, and please only share one photo from any one particular post.  For any other use, please request permission, using email information provided above. 
To share the content of a post, please provide just a short summary or excerpt of it, with a link to the full article on this site.  For personal use, without distribution, you may print a post.
  • To print an individual post for your personal use, click on the title.  At the bottom of the post above the comment section, a “print” button will then appear.

    Disclosure Policy:

    This policy is valid from 20 November 2014

    This blog is a personal blog written and edited by me. For questions about this blog, please contact  Susan F. at susanf990(at)gmail(dot)com.

     This blog accepts forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions or other forms of compensation.

    This blog abides by word of mouth marketing standards. We believe in honesty of relationship, opinion, and identity. The compensation received may influence the advertising content, topics or posts made in this blog. That content, advertising space or post will be clearly identified as paid or sponsored content.

     The owner(s) of this blog is compensated to provide opinion on products, services, websites and various other topics. Even though the owner(s) of this blog receives compensation for our posts or advertisements, we always give our honest opinions, findings, beliefs, or experiences on those topics or products. The views and opinions expressed on this blog are purely the bloggers' own. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question.

    This blog does not contain any content which might present a conflict of interest.
               
                                                                       Get your own policy at DisclosurePolicy.org



      No comments :

      Post a Comment

      Many thanks to everyone who leaves a comment here!